MCQ - Based on aestivation and placentation

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) based on aestivation and placentation, along with their answers.

Aestivation

 * Aestivation refers to the arrangement of:

   a) Leaves in a bud

   b) Sepals or petals in a floral bud

   c) Stamens in a flower

   d) Ovules within the ovary

   Answer: b) Sepals or petals in a floral bud

 * In which type of aestivation do the margins of sepals or petals just touch each other without overlapping?

   a) Twisted

   b) Imbricate

   c) Valvate

   d) Vexillary

   Answer: c) Valvate

 * An example of valvate aestivation is found in:

   a) China rose

   b) Cotton

   c) Pea

   d) Calotropis

   Answer: d) Calotropis

 * When the margin of one petal overlaps that of the next one and so on, in a regular manner (either clockwise or anti-clockwise), it is called:

   a) Imbricate aestivation

   b) Valvate aestivation

   c) Twisted aestivation

   d) Vexillary aestivation

   Answer: c) Twisted aestivation

 * Twisted aestivation is characteristic of:

   a) Pea

   b) Cassia

   c) China rose

   d) Gulmohar

   Answer: c) China rose (also cotton, lady's finger)

 * In which aestivation do the margins of sepals or petals overlap each other, but not in any particular direction?

   a) Valvate

   b) Twisted

   c) Imbricate

   d) Vexillary

   Answer: c) Imbricate

 * Imbricate aestivation is seen in:

   a) Calotropis

   b) China rose

   c) Pea

   d) Cassia

   Answer: d) Cassia (also Gulmohar)

 * The largest petal (standard) overlaps two lateral petals (wings), which in turn overlap the two smallest anterior petals (keel). This type of aestivation is known as:

   a) Valvate

   b) Twisted

   c) Imbricate

   d) Vexillary (Papilionaceous)

   Answer: d) Vexillary (Papilionaceous)

 * Vexillary aestivation is a characteristic feature of the family:

   a) Solanaceae

   b) Liliaceae

   c) Fabaceae

   d) Malvaceae

   Answer: c) Fabaceae (e.g., Pea, Bean)

Placentation

 * The arrangement of ovules within the ovary is termed:

   a) Aestivation

   b) Inflorescence

   c) Placentation

   d) Phyllotaxy

   Answer: c) Placentation

 * In marginal placentation, the placenta forms a ridge along the:

   a) Dorsal suture of the ovary

   b) Ventral suture of the ovary

   c) Base of the ovary

   d) Apex of the ovary

   Answer: b) Ventral suture of the ovary

 * An example of marginal placentation is:

   a) China rose

   b) Tomato

   c) Pea

   d) Sunflower

   Answer: c) Pea

 * When the placenta is axial and the ovules are attached to it in a multilocular (chambered) ovary, the placentation is:

   a) Marginal

   b) Parietal

   c) Axile

   d) Free central

   Answer: c) Axile

 * Axile placentation is observed in:

   a) Mustard, Cucumber, Primrose

   b) China rose, Tomato, Lemon

   c) Dianthus, Primrose, Sunflower

   d) Pea, Bean, Lupin

   Answer: b) China rose, Tomato, Lemon

 * In which type of placentation do the ovules develop on the inner wall of the ovary or on peripheral part, and the ovary is typically unilocular (single-chambered) but becomes two-chambered due to the formation of a false septum?

   a) Axile

   b) Basal

   c) Parietal

   d) Free central

   Answer: c) Parietal

 * Parietal placentation is found in:

   a) Pea

   b) Lemon

   c) Mustard

   d) Marigold

   Answer: c) Mustard (also Argemone)

 * When the ovules are borne on the central axis and the septa are absent, the placentation is:

   a) Axile

   b) Free central

   c) Basal

   d) Marginal

   Answer: b) Free central

 * An example of free central placentation is:

   a) Sunflower

   b) Marigold

   c) Primrose

   d) Tomato

   Answer: c) Primrose (also Dianthus)

 * In which placentation does the placenta develop at the base of the ovary, and a single ovule is attached to it?

   a) Marginal

   b) Axile

   c) Parietal

   d) Basal

   Answer: d) Basal

 * Basal placentation is typically found in:

   a) China rose

   b) Pea

   c) Sunflower

   d) Lemon

   Answer: c) Sunflower (also Marigold)


Comments

  1. Thank you for the helpful blog, "MCQ - Based on aestivation and placentation." I want you to know that your information is invaluable for aspiring candidates. Keep sharing valuable updates!
    Neet World

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts

Practice 1

Questions and their answers

MCQ - Class 11 Biology Unit 2

Questions Paper - Chapter 6

Questions Paper - Unit 1